Students and staff honored at Super Scholars

Suzanne Stewart
Staff Writer

On May 17, Pocahontas County Schools Superintendent Terrence Beam and school principals recognized students in grades three through 12 who have excelled academically in the 2015-2016 school year.

Beam also recognized nominees for Service Employee of the Year and Teacher of the Year, as well as the winners in those categories.

Hillsboro Elementary School students honored were:

Third grade: Trevor Tuskan, Mallori McCoy, Kaylee Pritt, Alexis Hoke and Hannah Beverage.

Fourth grade: Jessice Armstrong, Andrea Alderman, Clayton Burns, Cheyenne Dean, Elijah Evans, Hayley Kincaid, Jadyn Lane, Timothy Shifflett, Jersey Simmons, Hayden Walker, Gavin Walls and Kynlee Wilfong.

Fifth grade: Christy Casey, Waylon Lucabaugh, Robert Pritt and Sammy Williams.

Marlinton Elementary School students honored were:

Third grade: Derick Chandler, Dillon Dunz, Jaden Green, Riley Pollack, Rachel Felton, Kristen Friel, Abigail McClure, Noah Nutter, Ryleigh Parker, Eden Smith, Devon Burgess, Hailey Fitzgerald, Megan Fitzgerald, Jerika Moore and Courtney Waugh.

Fourth grade: Hannah Burks, Lacey Stewart, Cameryn Boggs, Jordan Faris, Elizabeth Friel, Taiylor Hoke and Sabina Leyzorek.

Fifth grade: Amanda Burns, Jaryd Friel, Sydney Puffenbarger, Haley Spencer and Jazzlyn Teter.

Green Bank Elementary-Middle School students honored were:

Third grade: Taylor Arnold, Florian Baudler, Trenton Brock, Miranda Gum, Paigelyn Long and William O’Ganian.

Fourth grade: Ashley Bussard, Madeline Ray and Olivia Vandevender.

Fifth grade: Talisa Arbogast, Grace Beverage, Melinda Beverage, John Michael Kane, Austin Morgan, Max O’Ganian, Emily Rimm, Emma Riffe, Kelsi Taylor and Mason Solliday.

Sixth grade: Sean Beverage, Jayden Cover, Hunter Curran, Makayla Ervine, Iam Johnston, Hailey Starks and Kyle Wayne.

Seventh grade: Sienna Bircher, Ty Cochran, Alan Gibson, Joseph Hajzer, Jennalee Meck and Cheylin Woodruff.

Eighth grade: Kira Bircher, Kylian Dennison, Sage McLaughlin, Jerica Reed, Dakin Rexrode, Jessica Rexrode, August Starks, Alexa Taylor and Charity Warder.

Marlinton Middle School students honored were:

Sixth grade: Allyson Alderman, Ethan Armstrong, Rachel Burns, Jaylee Doss, Ben Dunz, Maxwell Ervine, Nathaniel Evans, David Gibb, Hazel Riley, Ryan Robertson, Gareth Ryder, Macaden Taylor and Sarah Warder.

Seventh grade: Brandon Burns, Jacob Davis, Emmalee Dean, Cassidy Hardesty, Chloe Hardesty, Emily Henderson, Logan Hively, Faith Johnson, Tessa Kiner, Autumn Lane, Savannah McMillion, Hadden Mick, Alexis Price, Silas Riley, Conner Spencer, Glen Wilt and Maria Workman.

Eighth grade: Elizabeth Hefner, Carly Keatley, Sarah Kelley, Charity Morrison, Kelly Pyne, Amelia Rose and Thomas Smith.

Pocahontas County High School students honored were:

Ninth grade: Savannah Beverage, Abram Leyzorek, Jarod Liptrap, Brandon Puffenbarger, Mathias Solliday, Taylor Tegtmeyer and Logan Woodruff.

Tenth grade: Cora Hedrick, Jacob Hise, Laura Leyzorek, Megan Long and Mary Grace Rich.

Eleventh grade: Carlie Ervine and Kayla Gibson

Twelfth grade: Caitlin Barnes, Lara Baudler, Emily Boothe, Samantha Collins, Marilyn Creager, Audrey Lore, Makayla Marks, Goldie McClure, Ashlyn McKenney and Tyler Owens.

Beam also recognized the Golden Horseshoe winners: Trevor Wilson, MMS and Charity Warder, GBEMS.

Service Employee of the Year is Melissa Ervine, secretary at the board office. Nominees were Tonja Armstrong, aide at Marlinton Middle School; Sondra Vaughan, custodian at Hillsboro Elementary School; W.G. Dilley, bus driver; and Tina Jackson, cook at Green Bank Elementary-Middle School.

Teacher of the Year is Marsha Beverage, of Green Bank Elementary-Middle School. Nominees were Gina Hardesty, Hillsboro Elementary School; Samantha Feather, Marlinton Elementary School; Teresa Rhea, Marlinton Middle School; and Cammy Kesterson, Pocahontas County High School.

To be a Super Scholar students in third through eighth grade must have an overall cumulative average of 93 percent at the end of the third nine weeks in the core subjects of language arts, mathematics, science and social studies. High school students must attain a 4.0 average. All students must have at least a C average in any other non-core subject.

more recommended stories