Reading is fun at the MES Literary Fair

In the kindergarten through second grade Fantasy/Fairy Tale, individual category, winners were, from left: second place, Lillie Cassell, third place, Hailey Hoke, honorable mention, Abbilynn Turner and first place Madalynn Landis. The winners are shown with award presenters Christina Smith and Kristi Tankersley.

Suzanne Stewart
Staff Writer

Marlinton Elementary School students showed their literary prowess last Thursday at the school’s Literary Fair. Students selected a book to read and made a project board and did a presentation explaining the plot, characters and emotions of the story.

The projects were put into categories according to the book genre – adventure, mystery, realistic fiction, fantasy/fairy tale, historical fiction, biography/autobiogra- phy and informational.

Winners at the MES fair, kindergarten through second grade:

Adventure, group: first place, Taylor Morrison, Irelyn Withers and Rylynn Barlow, “Magic Tree House: The Knights at Dawn;” second place, Brantley Bennett, Makiya Burns, Kendall Fitzgerald, Layla Highland, Harlan Key, Liam Phillips, Easton Smith and Chloe Williams, “Swimmy.”

Mystery, group: first place, Alana Bennett, Waylon Burdette, Fabian Feury, Natalie Irvine, Trenton Lester, Brantlee Moore and Maggie Wilfong, “Pete the Cat and the Missing Cupcakes.”

Realistic Fiction, individual: first place, Eowyn Smith, “Fancy Nancy Goes to the Museum.”

Realistic Fiction, pairs: first place, Ayden Beverage and Harley Bennett, “Henry and Mudge.”

Realistic Fiction, group: first place, Harmony Thompson, Kayla Long, Hailey Price and Cindy Oscar, “Henry and Mudge;” and second place, Shasta Armstrong and Miley Moyers, “David Gets in Trouble.”

Historical Fiction, individual: first place, Silas Dean, “Locomotives.”

Fantasy/Fairy Tale, individual: first place, Madalynn Landis, “I Know an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Rose;” second place, Lillie Cassell, “Diary of a Worm;” third place, Hailey Hoke, “I Know an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Chick;” and honorable mention, Abbilynn Turner, “Tilly Witch.”

Fantasy/Fairy Tale, pairs: first place, Halleigh Teter and Reanna Alderman, “Wacky Wednesday;” and second place, Gage Mace and Kaden Johnson, “The Day the Snapdragons Snapped.”

Fantasy/Fairy Tale, group: first place, Luke Taylor, Carly Robinson, Noah Dilley and Rylee Alderman, “My Lucky Day;” second place, Izabella Arbogast, Aedan Bartley, Chloe Bing, Liam Burdette, Katherine Canoy, Colton Cassell, Laelah Clendenen, Abbigail Coetzee, Sophia Doss, Levi Hill, John David Mace, Raylan Sharp, Nicole Strader and Cade Wagner, “Jack and the Wolf;” and third place, Savanna Sharp, Emma Sacca, Lexie Burdette and Kimber Fitzgerald, “Diary of a Spider.”

Informational, group: first place, Roy Vanburen, RT Hill and Tessa Johnson, “Car Crazy.”

Third through Fifth Grade

Realistic Fiction, individual: first place, Addison Wadell, “Dear Dumb Diary – My Pants are Haunted;” second place, Shaylee Landis, “Ramona and Her Mother;” third place, Dam-ian Bennett, “A Chair for My Mother;” and honorable mention, Carter Faulknier, “Shiloh.”

Realistic Fiction, pairs: first place, Eden Smith and Riley Pollack, “White Dolphin;” second place, Jasey Kramer and Haven Halterman, “The Secret Garden;” and third place, Kaidence Cutlip and Trenton Harwell, “Jake Drake Know It All.”

Realistic Fiction, group: first place, Leanne Green, Tanner Smith, Logan Keatley, Remington Gordon and Anthony Bennett, “Muggie Maggie;” second place, Ben Workman, Gabriell Moore, Wyatt Arbogast and Avona Oney, “Mike and Tony Best Friends;” and third place, Kendra Moyers, Alex Harrah and Trinity Bennett, “Husky with a Heart.”

Historical Fiction, individual: first place, Wendy Oscar, “Dolphin Diaries;” and second place, Whitney Robinson, “The Legend of the Indian Paintbrush.”

Historical Fiction, group: first place, Erin Rider, Odin Lizotte, Aiden Jordan, Sabrina Hammons and Abigail Lester, “Wagon Wheels.”

Fantasy/Fairy Tale, individual: first place, Gavin Malcom, “Dog Man;” second place, Aryah Trenter, “The Aristocats – The Coziest Carriage;” and third place, Abby McClure, “The Chocolate Touch.”

Fantasy/Fairy Tale, pairs: first place, Mackenzie Green and Nevaeh Hook, “The One and Only Ivan.”

Adventure, individual: first place, Gavin Jordan, “A Cricket in Time Square.”

Biography/Autobiography, individual: first place, Gabe Dean, “Little House in the Big Woods;” and second place, David Reed, “El Deafo.”

Biography/Autobiography, pairs: first place, Dillon Dunz and Rachel Felton, “Who Were the Beatles.”

Informational, individual: first place, Braelyn Gibson and Aspen Hissom, “Cheetahs.”

The County Literary Fair will be Friday, November 3, at Pocahontas County High School.

more recommended stories