Top photo – Female short track winners, from left: Ahna Valach, Mary Huber, McKenna Woody, Hannah Belan, Nicole Twaalfhoven, Erica Enquist, Mandi Riddle, Hailee Riddle and Alyson Andrew.

Suzanne Stewart
Staff Writer

The Green Bank Observatory shifted its focus from astronomy to astronomical fun last weekend during the annual Space Race Rumpus.

Cyclists of all ages converged on the small town and enjoyed casual rides and friendly competition.

As racers pedaled through the time trial and short track events, the competitive nature was minimal – instead of throwing elbows to get ahead, competitors cheered each other on and one person even loaned a bike when a fellow competitor’s chain broke mid-race.

Along with racing, cyclists road the trails and roads of northern Pocahontas County and enjoyed live music and good food each evening.

Joey Riddle, of Elkins, celebrated his 40th birthday and everyone joined in to sing to him, and share his cake at Saturday evening’s meal..

The event ended Sunday with a final morning ride, farewells and plans for next year.

Bottom photo – Male short track winners, from left: Sam Huber, Ryan Kuhn, Braeden Kuhn, Max O’Ganian, Sean McGregor, Iam Johnston, Cory Ellsworth, Joey Riddle, David Danley, Doug Cowgill [Hailee Riddle] and John Wubber. S. Stewart photos

Winners are:

Time Trial – Female
10 and under – first place, Mary Huber; second place, Tessa Johnston and third place, Ahna Valach.
11 to 16 – first place, McKenna Woody; and second place, Elizabeth Wilfong.
17 to 39 – first place, Mandi Riddle; and second place, Erica Enquist.

Time Trial – Male
10 and under – first place, Braeden Kuhn; second place, Sam Huber; and third place, Ryan Kuhn.
11 to 16 – first place, Iam Johnston; second place, Max O’Ganian; and third place, Willie O’Ganian.
17 to 39 – first place, Joey Riddle; second place, David Danley; and third place, Cory Ellsworth.
40 and above – first place, Mike Anger; second place, Mike Kuhn; and third place, Eric Anger.

Short Track – Female
10 and under – first place, Mary Huber; second place, Hailee Riddle; and third place, Ahna Valach.
11 to 16 – first place, Hannah Belan; and second place, McKenna Woody.
17 to 39 – first place, Mandi Riddle; second place, Erica Enquist; and third place, Nicole Twaalfhoven.
40 and above – first place, Alyson Andrew.

Short Track – Male
10 and under – first place, Braeden Kuhn; second place, Ryan Kuhn; and third place, Sam Huber.
11 to 16 – first place, Iam Johnston; second place, Sean McGregor; and third place, Max O’Ganian.
17 to 39 – first place, Joey Riddle; second place, David Danley; and third place, Cory Ellsworth.
40 and above – first place, John Wubber; second place, Bruce Walaber; and third place, Doug Cowgill.

Sam Huber, right, gives his dad, Dave, encouragement during the short track race Saturday at the Space Race Rumpus at the Green Bank Observatory.
After winning first place in both the time trial and short track races, Joey Riddle, of Elkins, celebrated his birthday, blowing out his birthday candles with a little help from his daughter, Hailee.