Students present projects at Social Studies Fair

Partners Lexi Price and Emily Henderson present their project, “Ain’t I a Woman: Sojourner Truth,” to judges J.P. Alonso and Janet Ghigo at the county Social Studies Fair Friday. The group won first place in Division II, Sociology. S. Stewart photo
Partners Lexi Price and Emily Henderson present their project, “Ain’t I a Woman: Sojourner Truth,” to judges J.P. Alonso and Janet Ghigo at the county Social Studies Fair Friday. The group won first place in Division II, Sociology. S. Stewart photo

Suzanne Stewart
Staff Writer

All their hard work, research and creativity came down to this – the countywide Social Studies Fair. With hopes of going on to the regional fair, students from third through eighth grade presented pro-jects Friday at the Pocahontas County High School gym.

Students taking home a first place win will compete in the regional fair in Oak Hill Saturday, March 28.

Winners are:

Division I

Economics, Individual: First place, Scout Tankersley, “The Jordan Fortune;” second place, Mileya Bircher, “American Doll;” and third place, Benjamin Dunz, “The Big Ticket.”

Economics, Group: First place, Summer Hall and Dakota Snider, “Business of Rainbow Loom,” and second place, Makenna McKenney and Bracie Sheets, “Force for Good.”

Geography, Individual: First place, Jared Beverage, “Yellowstone Super Volcano.”

Political Science, Group: First place, Sarah Warder and Rachel Burns, “Title IX: Helping Women Since 1972.”

Psychology, Individual: First place, Jaylee Doss, “Breast Cancer;” second place, Sydney Puffenbarger, “Coke vs. Pepsi;” and third place, Max Ervine, “The Devil Himself.”

Psychology, Group: First place, Rayna Smith, Macaden Taylor and Hazel Riley, “What are You Afraid of?”

Sociology, Individual: First place, Jill Fortney, “Evolution of Barbie.”

State and Local Studies, Individual: First place, David Gibb, “From Ashes to Glory;” and second place, Kelsi Taylor, “Logging Equipment.”

State and Local Studies, Group: Third place, Alivia Cook and William Feury, “Town of Marlinton: Building Towards Tomorrow.”

U.S. History, Individual: Second place, Kynlee Wilfong, “Betsy Ross: America’s Seamstress;” and third place, Hannah Burks, “Cupcakes History.”

U.S. History, Group: Second place, Grace Beverage and Melinda Beverage, “Harriet Tubman: Moses of Her People;” and third place, Kolby Friel and Karissa Friel, “The First Flight.”

World History, Individual: First place, Robert Pritt, “The Glider Invasion of Normandy: The Great Untold Story of Private First Class Andy E. Hefner;” second place, Amanda Burns, “The History of Ballet;” and third place, Gareth Ryder, “Fun Folded Flyers Paper Airplanes.”

World History, Group: Second place, Brady Hannah and Tucker McGee, “The History of Dredge Gold Mining in Alaska.”
Division II

Anthropology, Individual: First place, Ty Cochran, “Who’s Playing with Play Mobiles?;” and second place, Jacob Taylor, “Maple Syrup.”

Anthropology, Group: First place, Alexa Taylor and Charity Warder, “Salt Cave and Spa.”

Economics, Individual: Second place, Jennalee Meck, “It’s All in the Family;” and third place, Josey Duncan, “Natural Sweet Treat.”

Economics, Group: First place, Patience Garretson and Brianna Hefner, “ Ringling Bros. and Barnum and Bailey: Greatest Show on Earth;” second place, Brianna Morgan and Aliza Carr, “The Family Friend;” and third place, Dillon Shinaberry and Caleb McCarty, “Furs and Fur Prices.”

Geography, Individual: Third place, Noah Barkley, “The Big Six.”

Political Science, Individual: First place, Andrea Payton, “Pretty Little Killers.”

Psychology, Individual: First place, Faith Johnson, “Wiccaphobia in the Mist: Salem Witch Trials;” second place, “Kylian Dennison, “America’s Biggest Drug;” and third place, Cheylin Woodruff, “The Man Inside McVeigh.”

Psychology, Group: First place, Cassidy Hardesty and Tessa Kiner, “Did 9/11 Really Change Us?”

Sociology, Individual: First place, Connor Spencer, “Amazing World of Harry Potter;” second place, Kira Bircher, “Soul Surfer;” and third place, Dakin Rexrode, “Small Blocks Big Creation.”

Sociology, Group: First place, Lexi Price and Emily Henderson, “Ain’t I a Woman: Sojourner Truth.”

State and Local Studies, Individual: Second place, Silas Riley, “Jenes Cottral;” and third place, Jacob Jones, “C.C.C. Camp.”

State and Local Studies, Group: First place, Trevor Hammons and Ben Davis, “Allegheny Davis;” second place, Kaylee Halterman and Sage McLaughlin, “Mountaineer at Heart;” and third place, Hallie Kane and Jennell Cassell, “The Durbin Rocket Takes Off.”

U.S. History, Individual: First place, Kayla Sharp, “We’re Bringing 80s Back;” second place, Jerica Reed, “The American Doll;” and third place, Taylor Tegtmeyer, “A Mad History.”

World History, Individual: Second place, Mathias Solliday, “Tale of the Whistle;” and third place, Maria Workman, “Camelot: Real or Myth?”

Suzanne Stewart may be contacted at sastewart@pocahontastimes.com

more recommended stories