In Division II, United States History, group, winners were, from left: first place, Pricilla Perera and Maybelle Warner, GBEMS, “The Berry Sweet Girl;” second place, Michelle Yingling and Christy Casey, MMS, “Hershey Chocolate;” third place, Eden Lester and Lilly Stephens, MMS, “The Salem Witch Trials;” and honorable mention, Tessa Kiner and Chloe Hardesty, MMS, “Rosie the Riveter.” B. Nottingham photos

The Pocahontas County Schools Social Studies Fair was held Monday at Pocahontas County High School.

Students in grades four through eight presented projects in the categories of Anthropology, Economics, Geography, Psychology, Sociology, State and Local Studies, United States History and World History.
First place winners with a score of 90 or higher will move on to compete at the Regional Social Studies Fair Saturday, March 25, at Webster Springs Elementary School.

Winners are:

Division I

Economics, individual: first place, Willie O’Ganian, GBEMS, “Poor Madagascar;” second place, Kynlee Wilfong, GBEMS, “Live Original: More Than Just a Brand;” third place, Riley Pollack, MES, “From Rags to Riches, the Music Man, the King of Pop, Michael Jackson;” and honorable mention, Wade Taylor, MES, “CAT: Earth Moving Machines.”

Geography, individual: second place, Coreanna Jordan, MES, “Regions;” and third place, Hayley Meeks, GBEMS, “Farming.”

Geography, group: second place, Caley Ritter, Noah Nutter and Chase Green, MES, “Middle Colonies.”

Psychology, group: first place, Cheyenne Dean and Jersey Simmons, HES, “Lending a Helping Hoof.”

Sociology, individual: first place, Kaylee Pritt, HES, “Course in the Sky;” and second place, Aleea Carr, GBEMS, “The Right from Wrong.”

State and Local Studies, group: first place, Elizabeth Friel and Hannah Burks, MES, “Marlinton’s Big Devastation;” second place, Summer and Adalyn Warner, GBEMS, “John Brown;” and third place, Devon Burgess and Dakota Sheets, MES, “History of WVU Football.”

United States History, individual: first place, Andrea Alderman, HES, “Michael Jordan: Basketball Great;” second place, Kirsten Friel, MES, “Women Barrel Racing;” third place, May Workman, HES, “History of Barrel Racing;” and honorable mention, Taiylor Hoke, MES, “Who Was Walt Disney.”

United States History, group: first place, Ronnie Simmons and Hannah Beverage, HES; “The Wright Way;” and second place, Mercedes Cordle, Lacy Stewart and Sabina Leyzorek, MES; “Titantic.”

World History, individual: first place, Malia Bircher, “Ballet – Then and Now;” second place, Mallori McCoy, HES, “The History of Cattle Ranching;” third place, Shaylee Landis, MES, “Cameras: Making Time Stand Still;” and honorable mention, Landon Irvine, MES, “The Great Depression.”

World History, group: second place, Damaris Perera and Olivia Hamilton, GBEMS, “Dam Dolls: Trolls.”

Winners in Division II, Political Science, individual: first place, Cheylin Woodruff, GBEMS, “Desecration – Your Right or Just Plain Wrong,” and second place, Sean Beverage, GBEMS, “Why Trump?”

Division II

Anthropology, individual: first place, Sydney Puffenbarger, MMS, “The Unfinished Life;” second place, Max Ervine, MMS, “All Wrapped Up;” third place, Hailey Pugh, GBEMS, “Midwifery;” and honorable mention, Jaylee Doss, MMS, “Ancient Inca.”

Economics, individual: first place, Jennalee Meck, GBEMS, “The Box that Changed the World;” second place, Kylie Shinaberry, GBEMS, “Jeep Death Wobble,” third place, Ben Dunz, MMS, “NOLA Saints;” and honorable mention, Hazel Riley, “Irish Sheep Farming.”

Economics, group: first place, Savannah McMillion and Cassidy Hardesty, “Muck Boots.”

State and Local Studies, individual: first place, Emily Rimm, GBEMS, “Horse Power;” second place, Robert Pritt, MMS, “Gold in the Water;” third place, Hunter Curran, GBMES, “Snowmaking and the Economy;” and honorable mention, Sierra Cassell, “Rollin’ in the Dough.”

State and Local Studies, group: first place, Jaryd Friel and Braeden Hayhurst, MMS, “Pocahontas County Logging Railroads;” and second place, Kinley Taylor and Josey Duncan, MMS, “The Evolution of Maple Syrup.”

World History, individual: Max O’Ganian, GBEMS, “Wonder Weapons – V2 Rockets in World War II;” second place, Haley Spencer, MMS, “Brace Face;” third place, Bracie Sheets, MMS, “The History of the Girl Scouts;” and honorable mention, Hannah Hammons, “The Wall.”

World History, group: second place, Dakota Snider and Summer Hall, MMS, “Emoji’s” What’s the Hype;” and third place, Brandon Price and Logan Hively, MMS, “A Christmas Story.”

Geography, individual: first place, Iam Johnston, GBEMS, “Collapse of the Colonies;” and second place, Katlyn Simmons, GBEMS, “West Virginia – Why It’s Wild and Wonderful.”

United States History, individual: first place, Mason Solliday, GBEMS, “A Mother’s Love – It’s a Sticky Thing;” second place, Jacob Barkley, GBEMS, “Nothing Runs Like a Deere;” third place, Allyson Alderman, MMS, “Sea Biscuit: A Unlikely Champion;” and honorable mention, Amanda Burns, MMS, “Only You, Mary Lou.”

United States History, group: first place, Maybelle Warner and Pricilla Perera, GBEMS, “The Berry Sweet Girl;” second place, Michelle Yingling and Christy Casey, MMS, “Hershey Chocolate;” third place, Eden Lester and Lilly Stephens, MMS, “The Salem Witch Trials;” and honorable mention, Tessa Kiner and Chloe Hardesty, MMS, “Rosie the Riveter.”

Political Science, individual: first place, Cheylin Woodruff, GBEMS, “Desecration – Your Right or Just Plain Wrong,” and second place, Sean Beverage, GBEMS, “Why Trump?”

Political Science, group: first place, Rachel Burns and Sarah Warder, MMS, “Let’s Be Their Voice: Ban BSL;” and second place, Talon Shuttleworth, Dasani Barrett, Brandon Friel and Fredrick Graef, “The Death Penalty: Should it be Banned as a form of punishment in the US?”

Psychology, individual: first place, Macaden Taylor, MMS, “Rainbow Murders;” and second place, Mateus Stitzinger, GBEMS, “The Scream Machine.”

Psychology, group: third place, David Bond and Bryson Cassell, GBEMS, “The Gaming Mind.”

Sociology, individual: first place, Sienna Bircher, GBEMS, “Missing – What Really Happens to Missing Children?;” second place, Maria Workman, MMS, “Urban Legends Around the World;” third place, Joey Hajzer, GBEMS, “Lucky Charms;” and honorable mention, Silas Riley, MMS, “Bob Marley.”

SHARE
Previous articleFifty Years Ago
Next articleA BOY